Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

It is MB Creative’s policy to protect your privacy. At MB Creative we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that MB Creative collects from or about you, how we use, and to whom we disclose that information. We treat our customers as family and pledge to protect your personal information collected from using our services and/or website. To keep your privacy better protected we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices we about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on every pages of our website.

Privacy policy effective for Canada

It is MB Creative’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

What is personal information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

What information do we collect?

This privacy policy pertains to all information collected through communicating with a MB Creative representative, all information submitted through forms and other activities related to the optimization of a users digital experience. Such information includes and is not limited to:

  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Your biography, current/past personal projects, education, work experience, blog posts and such publicly discussed information available online;
  • Product and service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you; and
  • Business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers, feed-back and information requested by or provided to you.

How do we use your information?

We may also collect information related to our market. This may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting our business. It may include contract terms, financial information and other information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning.

Our web server(s) may collect information related to your visit and activity on the MB Creative website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page within our website that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and to make strategic business decisions with these analytics.

We will only collect personal information shared by you and from public information shared about yourself. We use the information you provide about yourself to provide services. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your request for our services. MB Creative reserves the right to reveal this information pursuant to a valid subpoena or court order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive for tech support, customer service, tell-a-friend, email updates. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online, via phone, or in person, in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How do we use cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the exact website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you with each visit and to record your preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of our website and use that information to customize and tailor our website, services and products to better meet your needs.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however, on most web browsers there is an ability for you to change this setting to have your web browser either: notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may be limited to the number of pages on the website you can access.

MB Creative Mailing List

By subscribing to MB Creative’s mailing list, you will be provided regular updates and articles about MB Creatives’s service offerings, including the our latest promotions and offers, and industry trends you should be aware of. You will gain access to our periodic newsletters which include amazing tutorials, market and industry news, company updates and more. To sign up for this service, you are only required to provide us with your email address. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link marked Unsubscribe provided at the bottom of every we send our mailing list.

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites.

MB Creative is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

All online credit card transactions are performed only on secure servers through a secure SSL connection and comply with the latest standards in the industry. All billing information, including credit cards information, are deleted upon termination of the project with the client.

Third-party websites

This website may provide links to third-party websites. Any such links are provided solely as a convenience to you. MB Creative has no control over these websites or their content and does not assume any responsibility or liability for these websites. MB Creative does not endorse or make any representations about these websites, or any information, materials, or products found thereon. If you access any of the third-party websites linked on this Web site, you do so at your own risk.

How to access or change your information

At any time, you may later review or update the personal information we have collected online from you by contacting us at: hello@mbcreative.ca

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at hello@mbcreative.ca by telephone, in writing or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

MB Creative from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website https://mbcreative.ca/privacy, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. If you are part of our mailing list then you will be notified via email of all our privacy policy changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 8, 2017.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer at hello@mbcreative.ca. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore where the word “including” is used, it shall mean “including without limitation”.

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon MB Creative any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.